Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
Welcome | Login

Personal Education Plans

Page last updated: 27/08/2020

 

Every child in care between 3 years and one term and 18 years must have a PEP. This is part of the care plan that is reviewed through the statutory review process by the Independent Review Officer. 

The Virtual School recommend that the PEP1 is completed in the first three to four weeks of the term. This will be an essential element of planning and assessment for children in care.

The designated teacher should add new targets to the PEP1 following a gap analysis. This will enable progress to be measured at the end of the term.

 

Please remember that the targets should be:

  • Challenging and reflect targets for the whole term. 

  • Include short and long term targets set by the school that support the child to make the next steps in learning.

  • The proposed spend of the Pupil Premium Plus is set within PEP1 and it should demonstrate a clear link between those interventions that will additionally be provided and an outcome of accelerated progress and raised attainment.

 

What is a Personal Education Plan?

 

Information on post 16- ​​Young people in years 12 and 13 have a pathway plan instead of a social care PEP (PEP2). The PEP1 is still required to be completed by the education setting.

If you require any support or guidance please contact virtual.school@essex.gov.uk

 


 


 

​​

 
​​​​​​